Work Space

PRIVACY POLICY

www.kamro.co.uk is Operated by Kamro Ltd. Kamro Ltd is registered in England and Wales under company number 10436354. Kamro Ltd registered address is 25a Pudding Lane, Maidstone, ME14. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment processes. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address, IP address and CV.

 

Your Personal Information

 

Information We collect from You:

 

  • We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.

  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience that you provide to Us, as well as your video in case you conduct your interview using the Video Interview feature.

  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.

  • Details of your visits to Kamro Ltd’s Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the site that referred you to Kamro Ltd’s Website and the resources that you access.

 

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

 

  • General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; physical attributes including photos.

  • Other sensitive information: trade union membership, religious beliefs, political opinions or racial or ethical origin, and criminal record.

  • Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, whether or not you hold a driving licence that enable identification of job search (for example, post code or job role).

  • Marketing preferences: enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey.

  • Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes e.g. Salary averages. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. Where we provide such information we will provide this in an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information.

  • Information from Apps: submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs, send us emails or any other user generated content facility.

  • Publicly available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications.

Lawful basis for processing

 

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for Our clients.

Where you apply for a job opening through a job board, we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process, to disclose your personal data to a job board on the basis described below.

 

Purposes of processing

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and in ensuring that our Websites and Apps operate effectively;

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;

  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;

  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;

  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;

  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;

  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; and,

  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

 

The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies

 

Kamro Ltd may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g. preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

 

Automated decision making/profiling

 

We may use automation technology to select appropriate candidates for Us to consider based on criteria expressly identified by us, or in relation to the role for which you have applied. The process of finding suitable candidates is sometimes automatic, however, any decision as to who We will engage to fill a job opening will be made by Our staff.

 

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

 

Our group companies

 

We may share your personal data with certain members of our group companies which also operate online job portals. Where they have access to your personal data they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Kamro Ltd will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information. Access to Personal Information within Kamro Ltd and our group of companies, is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for our business purposes.

 

Recruiters and other agents

 

In the course of our business to help you search for and get a job, Kamro Ltd may make Personal Information available to third parties such as recruiters and other intermediaries and agents and other business partners.

 

Our service providers

 

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

 

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

 

Kamro Ltd may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

 

Other third parties

 

Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

Digital Marketing Service Providers


We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information. Our appointed data processors include:
(i) Prospect Global Ltd (trading as SoPro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact SoPro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io. SoPro are registered with the ICO Reg: Z123456 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.'

 

How we store your Personal Data

 

Security

 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

 

Where We store your Personal Data

 

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on our recruitment platform provided by Logic Melon.

 

How long we keep your Personal Data

 

We will hold all the data for 2 years.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

 

  • deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or

  • receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the Customer) to us.

 

Your rights

 

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold

  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

  • If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below

  • let Us have enough information to identify you,

  • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and

  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

 

How to complain

 

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint 

 

Contact

 

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to [contactus@kamro.co.uk]